NY J83016

May 20, 2003

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J83016

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Bromo-4,5-difluorobenzoic acid, CAS # 64695-84-7, in bulk form, from China

Dear Ms. Mannisto:

In your letter dated March 26, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2-Bromo-4,5-difluorobenzoic acid, is a halogenated derivative of an aromatic monocarboxylic acid indicated for use in an early research and development pharmaceutical project.

The applicable subheading for 2-Bromo-4,5-difluorobenzoic acid, will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to Section VI.. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,