NY J83010

April 30, 2003

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 J83010

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.8010

Ms. Shelley Vybiral
Snap-Tite Inc.
8325 Hessinger Dr
Erie, PA 16509

RE: The tariff classification of tools for working metal tubing from the U.S. and other countries

Dear Ms. Vybiral:

In your letter dated March 31, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your request listed the following items used in a manual coning and threading operation for metal tubing sizes up to 9/16”:
coning tool – tool used to cone the ends of tubing. It consists of a handle, cutter support, feed nut, coning tool housing and collet nut.
threading tool – tool used to thread the ends of tubing. It consists of a housing and handles on either side.
collet - used to hold the tube in place in the manual coning or threading tool. It is not dedicated for use with these tools.
coning blade - specifically designed for and used with item 1, the coning tool. It is used to cut a cone shape on the end of a metal tube.
threading die – inserted into the threading tool and used to cut threads on a tube. It is not unique to this manual threading tool.
guide bushing – designed specifically for the threading tool, this item locates and centers a tube during its insertion into the tool.

Samples have been provided for items 3 – 6. The coning blade is used with the coning tool and the threading die with the threading tool. When both of these tools are used, the tube is held in a bench or table vise.

In a followup e-mail you have indicated that you are requesting the classification of the coning tool imported with the blade and collet. For the threading tool, you are requesting the classification of the tool without the threading die and, since you indicate “tool only”, without the guide bushing.

The applicable subheading for the threading tool imported without the threading die and guide bushing will be 8466.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the coning tool imported with the coning blade and collet. Your request for a classification ruling on the coning tool should include the following information:

What is the model number of the particular item(s) for which you are requesting classification advice? Are you requesting a classification for one coning tool with one collet and one cutting blade or are you requesting classification for your coning kit? Will it be one complete tool (assembled or unassembled) with one collet and one cutting blade for one particular size tubing or will the coning tool come with various interchangeable collets and cutting blades to function with several sizes of tubing?

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,