NY J82993

April 8, 2003

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 J82993

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500; 9505.90.6000

Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski
Disguise, Inc.
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of a necklace and an eye mask from China.

Dear Ms. Rogalski:

In your letter dated March 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows:

Item #IM865, Gold Widow Necklace, is made of a plastic gold colored spider measuring approximately 2 ¼” x 3 ½”. Attached to the spider’s two front legs are gold colored metal chains measuring 8” in length. The ends of the chain attach with a spring ring clasp to form a necklace.

Item #IM 866, Gold Widow Eye Mask, is made of rubber. The face of the eye mask is colored gold with a spider web design. An elastic cord is attached to the sides of the mask.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Gold Widow Necklace will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Gold Widow Eye Mask will be 9505.90.6000, HTS, which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,