NY J82972

April 4, 2003

CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 J82972

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000

Ms. Sharon Pearce
Jack Lewin Associates, Inc.
P.O. Box 66381
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Belgium.

Dear Ms. Pearce:

In your letter dated March 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Mark Manders.

Mark Manders was born in 1968 in Volkel, The Netherlands. He has had solo exhibitions at Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam (2000); the Project Room, Drawing Center, New York (2000); Staatliche Kunsthalle Baden, Baden, Germany (1998); and Museum voor Hedendaagse Kunst, Antwerp (1994). He has participated in group exhibitions including Sonsbeek 9, Arnhem (2001); Venice Biennale (2001, 1993); Territory, Tokyo Opera City Gallery, Tokyo (2000); XXIV Sao Paulo Biennial, Brazil (1999); Documenta 11, Kassel, 2002, and in Contemporary Drawing: Eight Propositions at the Museum of Modern Art, New York. Mark Manders lives and works in Arnhem. Based on the submitted biography, Mr. Manders’ works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts.

The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Mark Manders will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,