NY J82968

April 7, 2003

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J82968

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6050

Mr. Rheci Abustan
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of curtain rods from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Abustan:

In your letter dated March 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a curtain rod. The rod is about 80 cm long, including finials. Your letter claims that the rod is made of brass and the finials of zinc. Both the finials and the rod attract a magnet; therefore, they are of steel, and the brass appearance is only plating.

The applicable subheading for the curtain rod will be 8302.41.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, for curtains, draperies and window shades. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles, which are products of Taiwan are not entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP). The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

These products are not subject to quota/visa. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,