NY J82930

April 23, 2003

CLA-2-3:RR:NC:3:353 J82930

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.9040

Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski
Disguise, Inc.
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of a petticoat from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Rogalski:

In your letter dated March 26, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is a petticoat, style 295 made of non-woven textile fabric. The garment has a elastic waistband and is a full skirt style. The petticoat is a normal article of apparel, not a costume.

The applicable subheading for the petticoat, style 295 will be 6210.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Other, Other.” The general rate duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem.

Style 295 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,