NY J82923

April 11, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J82923

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Cecilia Castellanos
Western Overseas Corporation
1855 Coronado Ave
Long Beach, CA 90804

RE: The tariff classification of an ankle brace from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Castellanos:

In your letter dated March 25, 2003, on behalf of Pro Orthopedic Device, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an ankle brace in a lace-up boot design, item number 610-2. It is constructed of woven textile fabric designed to fit around the ankle and heel of the foot. It features metal grommets along each side with a textile woven shoelace to secure it to the ankle. It also has textile straps with hook and loop fasteners.

The applicable subheading for the ankle brace will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,