NY J82894

April 14, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J82894

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Keith Landry
Kuehne & Nagel
235 Southfield Parkway
Forest Park, GA 30297

RE: The tariff classification of “Bags on Rolls” from Turkey and Greece.

Dear Mr. Landry:

In your letter dated March 27, 2003, on behalf of APM/NNZ Industrial Packaging, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Bags on Rolls.” The submitted sample is made of open-work warp knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with polyethylene textile strips that are less than 5 millimeters in width. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). When imported, the bags on rolls consist of a knitted width of polyethylene sewn together on one side to form a tube structure which is then wound onto a reel. When used, the rolls are mounted onto spindles within the packaging line. The bags are filled with product and then heat fused to close and cut in one step. When imported into the United States it is not a bag.

The applicable subheading for the “Bags on Rolls” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of Turkey may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,