NY J82766

April 2, 2003

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J82766

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.3500

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corporation
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a lipstick case from China

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated March 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a lipstick case made of steel (item number AA-3584). It is a rectangular, hinged box measuring approximately 3 inches long by 1 inch wide by 1 inch deep. The top of the case is ornamented with enamel paint and imitation gemstones. There is a small mirror inside the lipstick case. The case is designed to hold a tube of lipstick and is suitable for carrying in a handbag or pocket. The applicable subheading for the lipstick case will be 7326.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, containers of a kind normally carried on the person, in the pocket or in the handbag. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,