NY J82741

April 11, 2003

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J82741

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.3090

Ms. Evelyn P. Milling
Kmart Corp.
3100 West Big Beaver Rd.
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from Bangladesh.

Dear Milling:

In your letter dated March 20, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 9220 is a Ladies Newsboy Cap made of knit 80% Angora/20% polyester fabric. The cap has a pinch/fold body to create the look of an actual seam between the crown and the hatband and brim.

The applicable subheading for style 9220 will be 6505.90.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hat and other headgear, knitted or crochetedOther: Of wool: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric, Other; Other.” The duty rate will be 27.9 cents/kg + 8.5% ad valorem.

Style 9220 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are not subject to quota but are subject to a requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,