NY J82707

April 7, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J82707

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.9020

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s carcoat from Singapore

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated March 18, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples, a man’s thigh-length carcoat and a swatch of fabric, were submitted for style number 883DT320S. The man’s carcoat is a representative sample of how the garment will be constructed and styled when it is imported into the United States. The swatch of fabric that is composed of a woven 90% wool/10% cashmere fabric with a visible polyurethane membrane on the inner surface is a sample of the fabric that will be used to manufacture the shell of the coat when it is imported into the United States. The carcoat is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill.

The carcoat has a fold-down pointed collar that is secured on the front portion of the neck by a tab with a one-button closure and a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure. A left-over-right overlapping flap with five buttons covers the zipper area. The garment features a pocket on the left chest, long hemmed sleeves, two front pockets with flaps secured by snap closures below the waist, a smaller pocket with a hook and loop fastener inside the right front pocket, two inner pockets with zipper closures, an inner pencil pocket and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the carcoat will be 6210.20.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other garment, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The carcoat falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,