United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Section 102.21(d) addresses the treatment of sets for country of origin purposes. Section 102.21(d) provides the following:

Where a good classifiable in the HTSUS as a set includes one or more components that are textile or apparel products and a single country of origin for all of the components of the set cannot be determined under paragraph (c) of this section, the country of origin of each component of the set that is a textile or apparel product shall be determined separately under paragraph (c) of this section.

The classifications of the subject comforter and duvet cover ensembles, as per an essential character determination, are based on the comforter and duvet cover, however, per the terms of Section 102.21(d), one must determine whether or not a single country of origin exists for the entire set.

We also note that the 50/50 percale fabric used as the back of the comforter and the duvet cover was made in Israel. Section 102.21(a) specifically states that the rules in Section 102.21 shall not apply "for purposes of determining whether goods originate in Israel or are the growth, product, or manufacture of Israel." The rules of origin in Section 12.130 are to be used to make that determination. The blended percale fabric was woven and finished in Israel and shipped to Canada where it was cut and assembled with other fabrics into the comforter and duvet cover.