NY J82660

April 15, 2003

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J82660

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090

Mr. Pete Mento
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic showerhead from China

Dear Mr. Mento:

In your letter dated March 17, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Energy Technology Laboratories. The article in question is described as a plastic showerhead, part number 610-XLF25. A sample and descriptive literature were submitted.

Examination of the sample reveals that the showerhead is essentially made of plastic and incorporates a hand operated valve mechanism. The valve mechanism allows the flow of water through the showerhead to be shutoff or adjusted for user comfort.

The applicable subheading for the showerhead will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,