NY J82652

April 1, 2003

CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TA:350 J82652

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4008.11.5000

Mr. David E. Thompson
GHY USA Inc.
527 South Fifth Street
Pembina, ND 58271

RE: The tariff classification of imitation chamois cloth of a cellular rubber covered textile fabric, from Italy.

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated March 10, 2003, on behalf of Schultz Fur Manufacturing, Winnipeg, MB, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your sample is being returned per your request.

The instant sample consists of a relatively thick textile fiber web composed of nylon and rayon, staple man-made fibers. This fibrous web is of either a needleloom felt or nonwoven construction and is completely covered on both sides with a yellow sheet which is stated to be of a butadiene rubber compound which is cellular in nature. The instant sample measures about 16" x 12" (rectangular) with straight cut edges that have not been further worked. According to a recent telephone conversation with this office, this product will be imported in a plastic retail package containing a cardboard header which is marked with the country of origin - Italy.

The applicable subheading for material will be 4008.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plates, sheets, strip, ... of cellular rubber, of other than natural rubber. The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,