NY J82639

April 30, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J82639

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061; 6211.42.0056; 6211.42.0070

Ms. Bernadette Placido
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket, shirt and vest from China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Placido:

In your letter dated April 7, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted as follows: QVC item number A13377 is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven blue denim 100% cotton fabric. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar composed on the outer surface of leather, a full front opening secured by a right-over-left six-button closure, long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs and a banded bottom hem. The garment has overlay portions of leather trim on the front and rear yokes, two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-button closure and two vertical front pockets at the waist. Each button features the “Denim & Co.” logo.

QVC item number A100682 is a woman’s shirt constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The shirt has a fold-down pointed collar composed of a woven cotton denim fabric, a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, six-button closure, long vented sleeves with cuffs that can be worn folded over to expose a denim fabric, two chest pockets, two front pockets below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom with two side seam vents.

QVC item number A96977 is a woman’s hip-length tunic vest constructed of a shell composed of a woven corduroy 96% cotton/4% spandex fabric. The vest is sleeveless and has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, six-button hidden placket closure. The vest features two front pockets below the waist secured by flaps with a hook and loop fastener and a straight cut hemmed bottom with two side seam vents.

The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for item number A13377 will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. .
The applicable subheading for item number A100682 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item number A96977 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Item number A13377 falls within textile category designation 335. Item number A100682 falls within textile category designation 341. Item number A96977 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,