NY J82614

April 28, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J82614

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Mr. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway - 5th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's upper body garments from China

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated April 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 24-95968 is a women’s lined blouse made from 79% triacetate and 21% silk woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the hips and features long hemmed sleeves with toggles, a mandarin collar, a full front opening secured with three toggle and loop closures and a cutaway bottom. The front opening contains a modesty piece which provides full coverage, allowing the garment to be worn alone.

The applicable subheading for style 24-95968 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 24-95968 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,