NY J82604

April 17, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J82604

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000

Ms. Cicki Wallertz
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a polyester shawl from India.

Dear Ms. Wallertz:

In your letter dated March 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style F03-05-192 is a ladies woven polyester shawl that is intended to drape over the shoulders and upper portion of the arms. The shawl features a beaded floral design and beaded fringe. It measures approximately 72 inches in length and 20 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for style F03-05-192 will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like: of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

India is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the shawl is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,