NY J82600

April 16, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J82600

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Florence Lai
Ash City
2111 McCowan Road
Scarborough, ON, Canada M1S 3Y6

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from Burma/Myanmar

Dear Ms. Lai:

In your letter dated April 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The submitted samples, styles 75009 and 75010, are two women’s pullovers that are constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of each garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Both pullovers feature a ribbed shirt type collar, short sleeves with 1x1 rib knit cuffs, a V-notched neckline, side slits, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Burma/Myanmar are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

For your information, merchandise from Burma/Myanmar must be marked for country of origin purposes with one of the following: “Burma”, “Myanmar/Burma”, or “Burma/Myanmar” to satisfy the requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,