NY J82598

April 22, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J82598

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6110.30.3055

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco Inc.
149 Madison Avenue
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated April 4, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of CK Jeans Women’s. As requested, your samples are being returned to you.

We are returning your request for classification of style ZJ2PU6715 because we need additional information in order to issue a ruling on that garment. The percentage breakdown for the surface area, weight and value of both the jersey knit fabric and the crocheted fabric must be submitted. When this information is available, you may wish to resubmit your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs Service, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Ruling Section.

Your sample, style ZJ2KE6724, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 76% cotton, 22% polyester, 2% elastane jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline ¾ length sleeves, a hemmed bottom and heat transferred lettering on the front of the garment. A 76% cotton, 22% polyester, 2% elastane mesh overlay that shares the collar seam covers the entire garment.

Style ZJ2PY6738 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 92% viscose, 4% elastane, 4% polyester jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, ¾ length sleeves, ½ inch mesh inserts at the top of each sleeve, and a hemmed bottom. The neckline is finished with rib knit capping and the sleeves are finished with mesh capping.

The applicable subheading for style ZJ2KE6724 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style ZJ2PY6738 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem.

Style ZJ2KE6724 falls within textile category designation 339. Style ZJ2PY6738 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,