NY J82594

April 11, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J82594

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020

Mr. John F. McManus
ITOCHU International, Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China.

Dear Mr. McManus:

In your letter dated April 2, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a fleece blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The fabric is brushed on both sides. It features a printed “Barbie” character design The edges of the blanket are finished with an overcast stitch. The instant blanket measures 50 x 60 inches. You indicate the blanket will also be available in 60 x 80 inches. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,