NY J82589

April 14, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J82589

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Kenneth D. Fink
Excel Handbags Co., Inc.
3651 N.W. 81st Street
Miami, FL 33147

RE: The tariff classification of novelty handbags from China.

Dear Mr. Fink:

In your letter dated March 31, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for novelty handbags.

The samples submitted are identified as styles EX-7730-1 and EX-7735-1 “Puppy Dogs Handbags”. The items are novelty handbags designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for a child’s personal effects. Both bags are manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent acrylic man-made fiber textile material. Each bag has a textile interior lining and features a top zippered closure. They measure approximately 11”(W) x 5 ½”(H). You have stated that the handles on each of the above styles will be a non-detachable aluminum metal chain, detachable web handle and/or a detachable braided cord handle. One samples is being returned as requested. The second is being retained.

You have also requested the proper classification for the samples submitted if the exterior surface is of 100% viscose man-made fiber textile and/or viscose on one side of the bag’s exterior and acrylic on the other. Whether manufactured of acrylic and/or viscose the classification will remain the same.

The applicable subheading for the novelty handbags will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,