NY J82565

April 24, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J82565

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Ms. Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from India.

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated April 1, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 90111 is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The front panels are embellished with embroidery. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment.

The applicable subheading for style 90111 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 90111 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,