NY J82561

April 14, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J82561

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Ms. Barbara Moore
The Janel Group of New York, Inc.
150-14 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Moore:

In your letter dated April 1, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of KBL Group International Ltd., New York, New York. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style Y50566NV, is a woman’s cardigan sweater constructed from two fabrics. The front panels, except for the rib knit bottom, and the upper 2/3 of the sleeves are constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton jersey knit fabric. The back panel, the lower 1/3 of the sleeves and the bottom of the two front panels of the garment are constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton 2x2 rib knit fabric. Th collar is constructed from 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of both the jersey knit fabric and the 2x2 rib knit fabric measure nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The garment also features two three inch wide overlays on the front of the garment that run from below the arm to the bottom of the garment, an overlay on the back yoke and two inseam pockets that are all constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: other: other: other. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,