NY J82536

April 10, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J82536

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski
Disguise™ Inc.
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of a mask from China.

Dear Ms. Salas Rogalski:

In your letter dated March 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #IM469, Luna Headpiece, is a blue mask made of polyvinyl chloride that resembles a cyber helmet with a curved antenna on its left side with a silver tip and a matching curved mouthpiece with a silver tip. The mask has a clear visor and is decorated on its left sign with a silver half circle. The mask is secured with an elastic tie and is designed as a costume for a child.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Item #IM469, Luna Headpiece, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,