NY J82524

April 11, 2003

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J82524

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Mr. David E. Thompson
GHY USA Inc.
572 South Fifth Street
Pembina, ND 58271

RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle stand from Canada.

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated March 24, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of ETEC (Environmental Technologies) on tariff classification.

The merchandise is the Bike Protm bicycle stand. The stand attaches to the bed of a truck or trailer, or to the floor of a building. It is used to keep a motorcycle upright for transportation, storage or display purposes. The Bike Pro holds the motorcycle by the front tire.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,