NY J82510

April 14, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J82510

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020; 6116.93.8800

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultant
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater and gloves from Korea

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated March 28, 2003, on behalf of Golden Too, Inc., 1410 Broadway, 8th Floor, New York, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style “Glove Set”, is comprised of a woman’s sweater and string knit gloves with rib knit cuffs. The woman’s sweater is constructed from 100% acrylic, knit fabric. The gloves are constructed from 98% acrylic, 2% spandex. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a rib knit turtleneck collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem.

The subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.8800, which provides for gloves, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.7% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. The gloves fall in category 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements the sweater from Korea is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The gloves from Korea are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,