NY J82507

April 16, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J82507

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2021

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated March 27, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number R393553, is a man’s hip-length jacket that has a body constructed of a woven 80% cotton/20% rayon corduroy fabric and knit 100% cotton fabric sleeves. The jacket is lined in the body with a woven 100% cotton fabric.

The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The jacket features two front slash pockets at the waist and three inner pockets. One inner pocket is shaped to hold a cell phone and has a hook and loop fastener.

The garment is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for man’s or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton: other: corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,