NY J82501

March 27, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J82501

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940 Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of stacking connectors. The country of origin is not stated.

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated February 20, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, there are four types of connectors in question. They are identified as "Conan”, “BTVM”, “Bergstak”, and “Met-Array”. Each connector consists of a plug and receptacle, and is used in conjunction with a printed circuit board.

The applicable subheading for the stacking connectors, types “Conan”, “BTVM”, “Bergstak” and “Met-Array” will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: ..printed circuit connectors. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,