NY J82467

March 12, 2003

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 J82467

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a soap and lotion dispenser from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated February 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request.

The article in question is a wall-mounted, hand-operated soap and lotion dispenser, identified as the Pollenex SLD3 Liquid Dispenser. The unit consists of a plastic housing containing a triple chamber plastic soap reservoir and a simple piston-type, hand-activated dispensing pump. By pressing in on the buttons, soap or lotion is moved from the reservoirs through the pump, and ejected out through the plastic nozzles. The unit also features see-through windows, for easy identification of up to three different liquids, such as shampoo, conditioner or hand soap.

The applicable subheading for the soap and lotion dispenser will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,