NY J82452

April 16, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J82452

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010

Ms. Janice Fortin
American Shipping Company Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Thailand

Dear Ms. Fortin:

In your letter dated March 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn Inc.

The submitted sample, style 6064, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent rayon woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves with turnback cuffs, a collar, two pockets at the waist, shoulder pads, a full lining and an unsecured full front opening. The cuffs and front facing are of a contrasting color.

The applicable subheading for style 6064 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 6064 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,