NY J82435

April 25, 2003

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:236 J82435

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.5000

Mr. Cesar Reyna
Pier 1 Imports (U.S), Inc.
301 Commerce Street, Suite 600
Fort Worth, TX 76102

RE: The tariff classification of Dried Totumo Fruit, style numbers 02011301, 02011302, 02031701, 02031702, 02041801 and 0241802 from Colombia

Dear Mr. Reyna:

In your letter dated March 26, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are dried Totumo Fruit used for household decorations. According to your letter, the totumo fruit has been dried naturally under the sun and the seed is dried and left inside. The production process involves drying the fruit followed by sanding, waxing and simple painting.

The applicable subheading for the above described products will be 9602.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials; molded or carved articles of wax, of stearin, of natural gums or natural resins, of modeling pastes, and other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere specified or included; worked, unhardened gelatin (except gelatin of heading 3503) and articles of unhardened gelatin: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,