NY J82421

April 3, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J82421

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Doreen P. McLoughlin
Leon Levin
225 West 39th Street
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. McLoughlin:

In your letter dated March 25, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style P8397, is a woman’s pullover constructed from two fabrics. The majority of the front of the garment is constructed from 94% polyester, 6% spandex knit faux suede fabric. The sleeves, back, and top of the shoulder of the front of the garment are constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of both fabrics measure more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, long flared sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

The essential character of the pullover is given by the 100% cotton knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,