NY J82404

March 28, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J82404

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500

Ms. Julie Scoggan
Evans and Wood & Company, Inc.
612 E. Dallas Rd., Suite 200
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas picks from China.

Dear Ms. Scoggan:

In your letter dated March 17, 2003, on behalf of your client Hobby Lobby, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of Christmas picks. The first sample is identified as item number CP22. It is composed of wire stems that have been covered with brown paper. The pick is designed with artificial pine branches that are made of plastic, a natural pine cone, green holly leaves made of polyester woven fabric, and plastic gold colored berries made of styrofoam.

The second sample is identified as item number CP06. The wire stems have been covered with brown paper. It is designed with artificial foliage made of plastic material, a natural pine cone and plastic berries made of styrofoam and covered with red lacquer. The pick has been sprinkled with glitter. Both samples are fashioned with motifs that are accepted symbols of the Christmas holiday season.

The samples are returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas picks, item numbers CP22 and CP06, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,