NY J82397

April 14, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J82397

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated March 20, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 7820, is a woman’s lower hip-length jacket of knit and woven material. The entire two front panels, a rear yoke, a portion along the length on each side of the rear panel and the collar are composed of a woven blue denim 100% cotton fabric, and the remainder of the rear panel and the sleeves are composed of a knit 50% wool/50% acrylic 3x3 ribbed-knit fabric. The jacket is lined in the front panels and in the rear yoke with a woven 100% nylon taffeta fabric.

The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist and features a notched lapel-style collar and a double-breasted full front opening secured by a right-over-left two-button closure. The jacket has two front pockets below the waist and a straight cut bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This jacket may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,