NY J82394

March 27, 2003

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J82394

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000; 7323.99.9060

Ms. Yolanda Massey
Michaels Stores, Inc.
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, TX 75063

RE: The tariff classification of baskets from China.

Dear Ms. Massey:

In your letter dated March 20, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are five decorative, wire-mesh baskets. All of the items are made primarily of steel. Item JX3M0576 is a bowl-shaped basket with two side handles. It measures 18 cm across the top, 11.5 cm at the base, and is 10 cm in height. It is decorated with gold color and faux pearls. Item JX3M0573 is similar in construction, but is oval with one handle in the center. It measures 23.5 cm across top, 17 cm at the base, and is 23 cm in height.

Item JX3M0569 is a cylindrical basket with one handle. The cylinder measures 17 cm in diameter and 9.5 cm in height. The total height of the basket, including the handle, is 26 cm. The side of the basket has a two-row checkerboard pattern. The squares alternately contain a hanging pine tree and a square of steel decorated with glitter.

Item JX3M0571 is a square basket with one handle. The basket measures 16.5 cm across the top, tapering to a base of 11.5 cm. The basket is 12 cm tall, with a handle that is 15 cm tall. The basket is decorated with snowflakes. Each of these baskets is the type that would be used on a table.

The applicable subheading for these four products will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem

Item JX3M0577 is a semi-circular wire-mesh basket. It is 20 cm wide and 25.5 cm tall. It is apparently designed to hang from a wall or similar place.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,