NY J82384

April 14, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J82384

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9088

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China.

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated March 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style R403926 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 65 percent silk, 35 percent wool, all-over 2x2 rib knit fabric that measures 18 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style R403926 features a self-fabric mock turtleneck; long, self-finished sleeves; and a self-finished bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style R403926 will be 6110.90.9088, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textiles materials: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 6 percent ad valorem.

Style R403926 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,