NY J82375

April 16, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J82375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Ms. Tinika Baptiste
American Shipping Company, Inc.
182-30 150th Road, Room 100
Augusta, GA 30919-0939

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from China.

Dear Ms. Baptiste:

In your letter dated Wednesday, March 29, 2003, on behalf of your client Dress Barn, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #6508, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 70% polyester, 25% rayon, and 5% spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless, collarless garment features long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a narow belt-line applique on both front panels, with metal ornaments, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style 6508 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.3% ad valorem.

Style 6508 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from China is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,