NY J82373

March 21, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J82373

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6030

Graciela DeAlcon
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
601 N. Walton
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of wearing apparel for newborn infants from India

Dear Ms. DeAlcon:

In your letter dated March 18, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style NCC-502, is comprised of eight garments, packaged together on a header and hanger. One of these garments is a cardigan, manufactured from velour fabric of 80% cotton/20% polyester. The other garments, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton, are a bib, a pair of scratch mittens, a hat, a long-sleeved bodysuit, a coverall, a sleeveless pullover, and a pair of footed trousers.

As you have requested, the sample style is being returned.

Although you have suggested classification under HTS 6505.90.1515, since these infants’ garments are imported together, the applicable subheading for them will be 6111.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, imported as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem.

The submitted style falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,