NY J82367

April 16, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J82367

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Ms. Mary Reynics
Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A. Inc.
35 Henry Street
Secaucus, New Jersey 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Japan

Dear Ms. Reynics:

In your letter dated March 18, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style number M80316849, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 60% cotton, 40% acrylic double knit fabric with racking. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves and non-functional self-fabric belt.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Japan is not subject to quota but does require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,