NY J82355

April 3, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J82355

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2021

Mr. R. Trace Garrett
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Garrett:

In your letter dated March 18, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 71209, is a man’s upper thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The jacket is lined in the body with a knit sherpa 65% polyester/35% acrylic fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon lining that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill.

The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The jacket also features two chest pockets secured by flaps with a one-button closure, long hemmed sleeves, two side seam pockets at the waist, two side seam vents and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,