NY J82342

March 21, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J82342

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a Sleeping Animal Pillow Toy, style 37484, from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated March 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an article that is described as a Sleeping Animal Pillow Toy, style 37484. The front of the toy is appliqued with the words Sweet Dreams. The item is a stuffed toy dog that has a pillow in place of a body. The product will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS as a stuffed toy representing an animal because the toy is a reasonably full-bodied depiction of a sleeping dog. You have not requested the return of your sample.

The applicable subheading for the Sleeping Animal Pillow Toy, style 37484, will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creaturesand parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,