NY J82332

March 25, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J82332

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.1000

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated March 12, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of Christmas decorations composed of iron, wire and glass. All of the samples are adorned with holly leaves and berries. In our opinion, the glass imparts the essential character to these articles. They are identified as indicated below:

Item number C29C1396 – Iron Wire Glass Reindeer (silver colored).

Item number C29C1450 – Iron Wire Glass Chip Reindeer (gold colored).

Item number C29C1435 – Iron Wire Glass Chip Snowman (silver colored).

Item number C29C1448 – Iron Wire Glass Chip Snowman (gold colored).

The samples are returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the glass reindeer, item numbers C29C1326 (silver), C29C1450 (gold) and the glass snowman, C29C1435 (silver) and C29C1448 (gold) Christmas decorations will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forarticles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,