NY J82323

April 3, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J82323

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065

Ms. Nicole Trimble
Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc.
147th Avenue
Jamaica, New York 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ garment from China.

Dear Ms. Trimble:

In your letter dated March 12, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of August Silk Inc.

The provided sample, Style 4208, is a women’s camisole constructed of a tranlucent raschel lace-like knitted nylon fabric. The garment features adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, an oval shaped neckline, elasticized trim at the garment top, side seams, and an overlock stitch finish at the garment bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 4208 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shits, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Women’s or girls’: Tank tops and singlets: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 4208 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,