NY J82289

March 18, 2003

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 J82289

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5604.90.0000

Mr. Frank J. Desiderio
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue
33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of clothesline of polyethylene filaments sheathed in plastic from China.

Dear Mr. Desiderio:

In your letter dated March 11, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Earle Industries, Inc., on tariff classification.

You submitted a sample of a clothesline. It is composed of many polyethylene filaments that are encased in a sheath of white plastic.

The applicable subheading for the plastic sheathed polypropylene clothesline will be 5604.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile yarn and strip and the like of heading 5404 or 5405, impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for merchandise classified in this subheading.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,