NY J82281

April 2, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J82281

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Yolanda S. Massey
Michaels Stores, Inc.
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, Texas 75063

RE: The tariff classification of the “Design a Card” kit (Item #52294) from China.

Dear Ms. Massey:

In your letter dated March 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The Design a Card kit consists of foamed plastic cards and paper envelopes. The cards and envelopes are packaged together for retail sale and are classified as a set. The essential character is imparted by the foamed plastic cards.

The applicable subheading for the Design a Card kit will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,