NY J82260

March 28, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J82260

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000

Ms. Melissa Weiss
Barthco Trade Consultants
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Weiss:

In your letter dated January 23, 2003, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number E53B22966, is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket that is constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The garment consists of more than 3 panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a notched-lapel collar, long sleeves with turn up cuffs, a full front opening with 3 button closures, 2 front patch pockets in the waist area, princess seams, and a straight bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 56.2 cents/kg + 16.4% ad valorem.

The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,