NY J82258

March 27, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J82258

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Kelley Toy
The Better Mousetrap People (B.C.) Ltd.
111 Water Street – Unit 210
Vancouver, B.C., Canada V6B 1A7

RE: The tariff classification of the “Beard Trimmer” from China.

Dear Ms. Toy:

In your letter dated March 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph was provided with your letter. The Beard Trimmer (BERT001) is a hand-held plastic device for use while trimming a beard. The Beard Trimmer is not used to actually trim the beard. Rather it is held to the face with one hand while the other hand trims the beard with a razor by working around the Beard Trimmer, helping to ensure that the beard is cut symmetrically.

The applicable subheading for the Beard Trimmer will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles and toilet articles of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,