NY J82248

March 21, 2003

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 J82248

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6805.30.5000

Mr. JoseTorres
The Clorox Commercial Company
PO Box 2133
San Juan, PR 00922-2133

RE: The tariff classification of a scouring pad from Colombia

Dear Mr. Torres:

In your letter dated March 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The submitted sample, which you identified as “Bon Bril Esponja Doble Uso”, is a rectangular-shaped article composed of a green nonwoven manmade fiber pad containing silica abrasive. The measurements are six inches by four inches.

The applicable subheading for the scouring pad will be 6805.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for natural or artificial abrasive powder or grain, on a base of other materials: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,