NY J82206

March 27, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J82206

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. Gerhard F. Carl
Jade International, Inc.
P.O. Box 469
Folcroft, PA 19032-0469

RE: The tariff classification of the “Cow Photo Album Headcase” (Item 44015) from China.

Dear Mr. Carl:

In your letter dated March 11, 2003, on behalf of Computer Expressions Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The Cow Photo Album Headcase consists of 30 plastic photo sleeves capable of holding 60 photographs 4 inches by 6 inches. The photo sleeves are encased within the zippered mouth of a textile head of a cow. The essential character is imparted by the plastic photo sleeves.

The applicable subheading for the Cow Photo Album Headcase will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,