NY J82148

March 14, 2003

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J82148

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8305.90.3010

Mr. Eric Sherman
OfficeMax
Logistics Department
3605 Warrensville Center Road
Shaker Heights, OH 44122

RE: The tariff classification of an office supply pack from China.

Dear Mr. Sherman:

In your letter dated February 26, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is the OfficeMax Office Supply Value Pack, item #70021. The pack contains 80 binder clips, 900 paper clips, 400 pushpins in assorted colors, 400 pushpins in clear plastic, and 300 giant paper clips. The items are packaged in 10 reusable plastic tubs. The item is a retail packaged set with the essential character of the paper clips.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8305.90.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper clips and parts thereof, wholly of wire. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,